PEGs (also known as Polyethylene Glycol) are synthetic chemical compounds commonly used in cosmetic and personal care products. Ethylene oxide and 1,4 dioxane can be used in the production of PEGs.
It is used as solvent, thickener, softener and moisture carrier in PEG cosmetics and personal care products.
PEGs are generally referred to as PEG-7 or PEG-80. The number here indicates how many units of ethylene glycol it contains. The lower the number, the easier it is absorbed into the skin.
PEGs are generally produced using ethylene oxide and 1,4 dioxane. Ethylene oxide is a known carcinogen, it can inhibit human development and damage the nervous system. 1,4 dioxane contains a carcinogenic risk and is an environmental toxin.
Another disadvantage of PEGs is penetration enhancer and allows for easier absorption of harmful components through the skin.
Consumers should choose products that do not contain PEG if they wish to avoid these risks. Therefore, consumers should read the product labels carefully and avoid cosmetic products containing PEG.
© 1994 | Saniter Gıda – Çevre Bilimi Gözetim Ve Mühendislik Hiz. Tur. Tic. A.Ş.