Paraffin is a chemical and is derived from a variety of petroleum and petroleum-derived substances. Paraffin which is widely used in cosmetic sector is also used in pharmaceutical, textile and many other sectors. The fact that it has an odorless and colorless structure is one of the reasons for the widespread use of this hydrocarbon material.
Particularly one of the reasons why it is widely used in the textile sector is that the material used prevents air and water permeability. This enables the textile material to gain a much more robust form. Therefore, paraffin continues to be used more and more frequently in the textile field. Because with the use of this material, textile material can form a much more durable insulation.
Call Us Now for Paraffin Analysis!
The reason why it is widely used in the cosmetic sector is that it increases the water resistance of the product. Makes the products more permanent on the skin surface. It is also one of the reasons why it is widely used in the cosmetic industry because it traps moisture in the skin. Because paraffin imbibes moisture on the skin and makes the skin surface more moist and therefore softer. Therefore, it is more widely used in cosmetic products for dry skin.
Of course, like all chemical products, paraffin is a threat to health if it is used in large amounts. If swallowed, many organs of the body are damaged, including the liver and kidneys. However, its use in cosmetic products can bring swallowing. Paraffin is often used in products such as lipstick, lip balm, balsam and face cream. Cosmetic users are now turning to paraffin-free products. Therefore, you may need a af paraffin-free ”report. The necessary test is carried out in our laboratory. You can call us now for detailed information.
© 1994 | Saniter Gıda – Çevre Bilimi Gözetim Ve Mühendislik Hiz. Tur. Tic. A.Ş.